Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

b) Scope

Does the exemption for the use of Annex XIV substances in scientific research and development (SRD) under Article 56(3) REACH also apply to Annex XIV substances used together with or incorporated in SRD articles?
It depends. The exemption applies, for example, to an Annex XIV substance used together with (but not becoming an integral part of) an article both produced for SRD purposes (e.g. reagent used together with an analytical apparatus). However, the exemption does not apply to an Annex XIV substance which is integrated in (i.e. becoming an integral part of) an article produced for SRD or non-SRD purposes (e.g. mercury in thermometers). Similarly, the exemption does not apply to an Annex XIV substance used to produce an SRD article if the substance is not intentionally incorporated into the SRD article (e.g. used as processing aid or solvent during the manufacturing of the SRD article).

Categories Display