Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
1988
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study with acceptable restrictions
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Version / remarks:
- EEC Directive 84/449 Part. A.10
Deviations:
not specified
GLP compliance:
no

- Preliminary test (40 mm pile) : No ignition. Contact with a platinum wire results in melting of the substance.

- Main test (250 mm pile)

Test No. Burning time for 100 mm (s) Remarks
1 - Cannot be done
2 -
3 -
4 -
5 -
6 -
Interpretation of results:
non flammable
Remarks:
Migrated information
Conclusions:
The test substance is not considered highly flammable.
Executive summary:

In this study conducted to generally accepted scientific standards the test material (EC 404-363-3) was determined to not be highly flammable

Description of key information

Study conducted to generally recognised scientific standards

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

- Upon ignition the substance melted and no ignition

- Based on chemical structure and experience in handling and use of substance the pyrophoric properties and the flammability in contact with water are not to be expected

- not highly flammable upon ignition

- no pyrophoric properties

- does not liberate flammable gases on contact with water

Justification for classification or non-classification

- Upon ignition the substance melted and no ignition

- Based on chemical structure and experience in handling and use of substance the pyrophoric properties and the flammability in contact with water are not to be expected.

The theoretical assessments of pyrophoricity and flammability on contact with water are based on section R.7.1.10 of Guidance chapter R.7a of REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006.

It can be concluded that the substance is not considered to be classified as a flammable material