Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
2017-10-10
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
GLP compliance:
no
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period
Remarks:
The test item could not be ignited with a flame.

The test item could not be ignited with a flame. The test item melted.

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
The test item could not be ignited with a flame. The test item melted.
Executive summary:

The flammability of the substance was determined in an experimental according to EU Methods A.10. The test substance did not ignite for 2 minutes in the preliminary test. Therefore, the main test was not carried out. The test substance is not classified as flammable according to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP).

Description of key information

The substance has not to be classified as flammable gas, flammable liquid, flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, flammable aerosol, pyrophoric solid, pyrophoric liquid or self-heating substance.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Flammable gases (reference 4.13-1)


The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for gases. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable gas.


 


Flammable liquid (reference 4.11-1)


The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable liquid.


 


Flammable solids (reference 4.13-2)


The flammability of the substance was determined in an experimental study according to EU Methods A.10. The test substance did not ignite for 2 minutes in the preliminary test. Therefore, the main test was not carried out. The test substance is not classified as flammable according to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP).


 


Pyrophoric liquids (reference 4.13-3)


The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable liquid.


 


Pyrophoric solids (reference 4.13-4)


In accordance with section 2.10.4 Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.10.4.1 the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids need not to be applied when experience in manufacture or handling shows that the solid does not ignite spontaneously on coming into contact with air at normal temperatures (i.e. the solid is known to be stable at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days)). Based on the experience in handling and use the substance is not known to ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric solid.


 


Self-heating substances and mixtures (reference 4.13-5)


In accordance with column 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex VII the UN Test method N.4 for self-heating substances and mixtures does not need to be conducted if if the substance is completly molten at 160 °C. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification.


 


Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases (reference 4.13-6)


In accordance with column 2 of REACH Annex VI and with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 Annex I section 2.12.4 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.12.4.2 the classification procedure for this hazard class need not to be applied. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance does not react with water and in addition the test substance is not pyrophoric. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification.


 


Flammable Aerosols


Section 2.4.2 of Guidance on the application on the CLP Criteria state as follows: “Aerosols, this means aerosol dispensers, are any non-refillable receptacles made of metal, glass or plastics and containing a gas compressed, liquefied or dissolved under pressure, with or without a liquid, paste or powder, and fitted with a release device allowing the contents to be ejected as solid or liquid particles in suspension in a gas, as a foam, paste or powder or in a liquid state or in a gaseous state." Thus, as the substance does not meet the definition for aerosol, the test for aerosols was waived. Consequently the substance has not to be considered for classification for this hazard class.


 


In conclusion, the substance have not to be considered as flammable gas, flammable liquid, flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, flammable aerosol, pyrophoric solid, pyrophoric liquid or self-heating substance.

Justification for classification or non-classification

Classification, Labelling, and Packaging Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008


In accordance with Annex I Section 2.2, Section 2.3, Section 2.7, Section 2.9, Section 2.10 Section 2.11, Section 2.12 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008, as amended for the fifteenth time in Regulation (EU) 2020/1182, and UN GHS Rev 8 (2019) the test item has not to be classified as, readily combustible solid in class 4 Division 4.1, flammable liquid, self-heating substance in Class 4 Division 4.2, substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases in Class 4 Division 4.3, pyrophoric liquid, pyrophoric solid in class 4 Division 4.2, flammable gases in class 2 or as aerosol in class 2.