Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
2002-04-22
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study with acceptable restrictions
Remarks:
purity, expiration date and moisture are missing
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Version / remarks:
1992
Deviations:
yes
Remarks:
purity, expiration date and moisture are missing
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. QA statement)
Remarks:
signed, 1999-05-25
Specific details on test material used for the study:
Appearance: solid, yellow-green, odourless
Storage conditions: closed container, room temperature
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Burning time:
0 s
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

Observations:

No. Time [s] Remarks
1 120 test item turned black, no futher changes
2 120 test item turned black, no futher changes
3 120 test item turned black, no futher changes
4 120 test item turned black, no futher changes
5 120 test item turned black, no futher changes
6 120 test item turned black, no futher changes

The test item turned black (carbonisation) and formed a sticky, crusty mass. No ignition was observed. No difference between the six relicates were observed.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
The test item is not a highly flammable solid in the sense of the European Commission Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008, Method A.10.
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
other:
Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
other:

Description of key information

The test substance could not be ignited in contact with the ignition source,,did not emmit flammable gases in contact with water and has no pyrophoric properties. Hence, the substance is not "highly flammable" according to the criteria of the directive and according to the GHS criteria.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Flammability of solids:

The test substance could not be ignited and is therefore not "highly flammable" according to the criteria of the directive and according to the GHS criteria.

Flammability in contact with water:

Testing of flammability in contact with water is not considered to be required, because the test substance does not contain groups that might lead to a reaction with water or damp air, leading to the development of dangerous amounts of gas or gases which may be highly flammable. Furthermore, long-term industrial experience in practical handling of the test item shows that it does not react with water and will not ignite with water or humid air. Recent experimental testing for water solubility has also not reported any formation of gases. Further experimental verification is not considered to be required (in accordance with section 1 of Annex XI of regulation (EC) 1907/2006).

Pyrohoric properties:

According to Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment Chapter R.7a: Endpoint specific guidance, Version 6.0 (July 2017), R.7.1.10.6, testing for pyrophoric properties of solids is not considered to be required, since this substance does not ignite within 5 minutes of coming in contact with air. This substance also does not contain any chemical groups that might lead to spontaneous ignition a short time after coming in contact with air at room temperature (circa 20 °C). Furthermore, long-term industrial experience in handling shows that the substance does not ignite in contact with air. The conduct of further experimental verification is not considered to be required (in accordance with section 1 of Annex XI of regulation (EC) 1907/2006).

Justification for classification or non-classification

The test substance does not need to be classified according to CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 since it is not highly flammable.