Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flash point

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flash point of flammable liquids
Data waiving:
study technically not feasible
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the flash point is only relevant to liquids and low melting point solids
Justification for type of information:
In accordance with Section 2 of REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006: Annex XI, the study of flash-point does not need to be completed, based on the physical state of the substance. According to Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008 as amended EU Method A.9: Flash-Point is only applicable to liquids at room temperature. Therefore the method, has limited to no applicability to solids with high melting temperatures. At temperatures close to the melting-point the test item should behave similarly to ‘pasty-substances’ which under Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 as amended and the UN Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria (2015) would be tested and application, where necessary of the flammable solid or combustible solid substance classification criteria. According to ECHA Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment (Chapter R.7a: Endpoint Specific Guidance, R.7.1.9 and R.7.1.10.3, July 2017) and ECHA Guidance on Application of the CLP Criteria (version 5.0, July 2017) the study does not need to be conducted.

Addititionally, the definition of flashpoint only applies to liquids and the vapours of liquids at 101.325 kPa at which they ignite momentarily. The EU Method A.9 is not applicable to solid substances.
Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
In accordance with Section 2 of REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006: Annex XI, the study of flash-point does not need to be completed, based on the physical state of the substance. According to Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008 as amended EU Method A.9: Flash-Point is only applicable to liquids at room temperature. Therefore the method, has limited to no applicability to solids with high melting temperatures. At temperatures close to the melting-point the test item should behave similarly to ‘pasty-substances’ which under Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 as amended and the UN Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria (2015) would be tested and application, where necessary of the flammable solid or combustible solid substance classification criteria. According to ECHA Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment (Chapter R.7a: Endpoint Specific Guidance, R.7.1.9 and R.7.1.10.3, July 2017) and ECHA Guidance on Application of the CLP Criteria (version 5.0, July 2017) the study does not need to be conducted.

Addititionally, the definition of flashpoint only applies to liquids and the vapours of liquids at 101.325 kPa at which they ignite momentarily. The EU Method A.9 is not applicable to solid substances.
Executive summary:

In accordance with Section 2 of REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006: Annex XI, the study of flash-point does not need to be completed, based on the physical state of the substance. According to Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008 as amended EU Method A.9: Flash-Point is only applicable to liquids at room temperature. Therefore the method, has limited to no applicability to solids with high melting temperatures. At temperatures close to the melting-point the test item should behave similarly to ‘pasty-substances’ which under Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 as amended and the UN Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria (2015) would be tested and application, where necessary of the flammable solid or combustible solid substance classification criteria. According to ECHA Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment (Chapter R.7a: Endpoint Specific Guidance, R.7.1.9 and R.7.1.10.3, July 2017) and ECHA Guidance on Application of the CLP Criteria (version 5.0, July 2017) the study does not need to be conducted.

Addititionally, the definition of flashpoint only applies to liquids and the vapours of liquids at 101.325 kPa at which they ignite momentarily. The EU Method A.9 is not applicable to solid substances.

Description of key information

Flash-Point: Inapplicable to the substance, based on physical state at room temperature, 2019.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Additional information

In accordance with Section 2 of REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006: Annex XI, the study of flash-point does not need to be completed, based on the physical state of the substance. According to Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008 as amended EU Method A.9: Flash-Point is only applicable to liquids at room temperature. Therefore the method, has limited to no applicability to solids with high melting temperatures. At temperatures close to the melting-point the test item should behave similarly to ‘pasty-substances’ which under Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 as amended and the UN Transport of Dangerous Goods Manual of Tests and Criteria (2015) would be tested and application, where necessary of the flammable solid or combustible solid substance classification criteria. According to ECHA Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment (Chapter R.7a: Endpoint Specific Guidance, R.7.1.9 and R.7.1.10.3, July 2017) and ECHA Guidance on Application of the CLP Criteria (version 5.0, July 2017) the study does not need to be conducted.

Addititionally, the definition of flashpoint only applies to liquids and the vapours of liquids at 101.325 kPa at which they ignite momentarily. The EU Method A.9 is not applicable to solid substances.