Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
2017-07-05
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.1 (Test method for readily combustible solids)
Version / remarks:
2003
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

- Preliminary Test: No independent burning or glowing over the length of the pile

- Main test: not performed

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
No independent burning or glowing of test item over the length of the pile was observed in the preliminary test. The substance is not a flammable solid.
Executive summary:

The flammability of test item was determined according to UN method N.1 by tring to ignite the pile of test item at one end with a gas burner for 2 minutes. No independent burning or glowing of test item over the length of the pile was observed in the preliminary test. The substance is hence not a flammable solid.

Description of key information

The flammability of test item was determined according to UN method N.1 by tring to ignite the pile of test item at one end with a gas burner for 2 minutes. No independent burning or glowing of test item over the length of the pile was observed in the preliminary test. No main test was performed. The substance is not a flammable solid.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Justification for classification or non-classification

No independent burning or glowing of test item over the length of the pile.

Therefore, according to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008, section 2.7, table 2.7.1, this substance is not classified as flammable solid.