Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Oxidising properties

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
oxidising liquids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because there are no chemical groups present in the molecule which are associated with oxidising properties and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information
Endpoint:
oxidising liquids
Type of information:
read-across from supporting substance (structural analogue or surrogate)
Adequacy of study:
supporting study
Study period:
2012
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study with acceptable restrictions
Justification for type of information:
Refer to section 13 of IUCLID for details on the read-across justification. The study with the read across substance is considered sufficient to fulfil the information requirements as further explained in the provided endpoint summary.
Reason / purpose:
read-across source
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.21 (Oxidising Properties (Liquids))
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
no
Key result
Sample tested:
test mixture (not specified)
Parameter:
mean pressure rise time
Remarks on result:
other: The reaction times obtained for the test substance considerably exceed the reference value.
Remarks:
no oxidising properties

The reaction times (mean pressure rise time) obtained for the test substance considerably exceeded the reference value. Therefore the study author concluded that the test substance has no oxidising properties.

 

Interpretation of results:
other: not classified based on EU CLP criteria
Conclusions:
Based on the results of the read across study, the test substance, is considered to have no oxidising properties.
Executive summary:

A study was conducted to determine the oxidising property of the read across substance, di- C4 PSE, according to EU Method A.21. During the study, the obtained mean pressure rise time value for the read across substance have exceeded the reference substance value. Therefore the study author concluded that the read substance has no oxidising properties (Keldenich and Klein, 2012). Based on the results of the read across study, similar behaviour is expected for the test substance, 'mono- and di- C16-18 PSE and C16 -18 AE20 PSE'.

Description of key information

The oxidising property of the test substance was assessed based on the chemical structure as well as based on read across study performed, according to the EU A.21 Method (Keldenich and Klein, 2012).

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Oxidising properties:
non oxidising

Additional information

The oxidising properties of the substance were predicted based on the molecular structure of its individual constituents, in accordance with ECHA guidance Chapter R.7a, Section R.7.1.13.3. Test substance is not considered to have functionality or chemical groups associated with oxidising properties or that could imply oxidising properties.

Further, according to Appendix 6 of the United Nations’ Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, Manual of Tests and Criteria (Fourth Revised ed., 2003) a classification procedure for oxidizing properties need not be applied if:

a) The compound does not contain oxygen, fluorine or chlorine; or

b) The compound contains oxygen, fluorine or chlorine and these elements are chemically bonded only to carbon or hydrogen.

The above criteria is not met, as the test substance contains oxygen and this element is chemically bonded to phosphorous. However, a study with read across substance, di C4 PSE, containing a similar O-->P linkage, did not show oxidising potential when tested according to EU Method A.21. Therefore, the test substance can also be considered to be non-oxidising.

Justification for classification or non-classification

Based on chemical structure and read across study results, the test substance does not meet the criteria for oxidising properties classification according to EU CLP criteria (Regulation (EC) 1272/2008).