Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
2010-08-24
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: Guideline study
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
no
Test procedure:
burning time (test type not further specified)
Remarks:
or specified in description of method (migrated information)
Burning time:
0 s
Test procedure:
ignition time on contact with air
Remarks:
Ignition on contact with air refers to either Pyrophoric solids or Pyrophoric liquids depending on physical state (migrated information).
Remarks on result:
no ignition on contact with air (not further specified)
Remarks:
corresponding to 'no' in migrated source record.
Test procedure:
ignition time on contact with air
Remarks:
Ignition on contact with air refers to either Pyrophoric solids or Pyrophoric liquids depending on physical state (migrated information).
Remarks on result:
no ignition on contact with air (not further specified)
Remarks:
corresponding to 'no' in migrated source record.

The test item could not be ignited with a flame. The test item remained unchanged at contact with the flame.

The performance of the main test was therefore not necessary.

Interpretation of results:
non flammable
Remarks:
Migrated information
Conclusions:
The test item is not a highly flammable solid in the sense of the European Commission Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008, Method A.10. and it is not a flammable solid in the sense of the classification criteria as laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 (CLP Regulation).
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture
Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied

Description of key information

Flammability solids

The test item is not a highly flammable solid in the sense of the European Commission Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008, Method A.10. and it is not a flammable solid in the sense of the classification criteria as laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 (CLP Regulation).

Testing of flammability does not appear scientifically necessary according to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Annex XI, Section 1

- Testing for flammability in contact with water (A.12) is not considered to be required, because the reaction mass of cobalt and copper and iron does not contain groups that might lead to a reaction with water or damp air, leading to the development of dangerous amounts of gas or gases which may be highly flammable.

- Testing of pyrophoric properties of solids and liquids (A.13) is not considered to be required, since the Reaction mass of cobalt and copper and iron is stable at ambient temperature. It does not contain any chemical group that might lead to spontaneous ignition a short time after coming in contact with air at room temperature (approx. 20 °C).

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Flammability (solids)

The test item is not a highly flammable solid in the sense of the European Commission Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008, Method A.10. and it is not a flammable solid in the sense of the classification criteria as laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 (CLP Regulation).

Pyrophoric properties

Testing for pyrophoric properties of solids is not considered to be required, since this substance is stable at ambient temperature. This substance also does not contain any chemical groups that might lead to spontaneous ignition a short time after coming in contact with air at room temperature (circa 20 °C) . Furthermore, long-term industrial experience in handling shows that the substance does not ignite in contact with air (in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Annex XI, Section 1).

Flammability in contact with water

Testing of flammability in contact with water is not considered to be required, because the substance does not contain groups that might lead to a reaction with water or damp air, leading to the development of dangerous amounts of gas or gases which may be highly flammable. Furthermore, long-term industrial experience in practical handling of the substance shows that it does not react with water, and recent experimental testing for water solubility has also not reported any formation of gases (in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Annex XI, Section 1.2).

Justification for classification or non-classification

The test item is not a highly flammable solid in the sense of the European Commission Regulation (EC) No. 440/2008, Method A.10. and it is not a flammable solid in the sense of the classification criteria as laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 (CLP Regulation).