Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
2013-06-10
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Remarks:
The study was conducted according to an internationally recognised method, and under GLP. No deviation affected the quality of the study. The substance is considered to be adequately characterised with its purity. Therefore full validation applies.
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.1 (Test method for readily combustible solids)
Version / remarks:
5th revised edition, 2009
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Remarks:
Inspected on 10 July 2012 / Signed on 30 November 2012
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

The pile failed to ignite during the 2 minutes that the Bunsen flame was applied.

The result of the preliminary screening test obviated the need to perform the main test.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
The test item is not classified as a flammable solid according to Regulation (EC) N°1272/2008 (CLP) criteria.
Executive summary:

The substance was tested for its flammable properties, according to UN MTC N1 guideline, and under GLP. During the preliminary assay, the item could not be ignited within the 2-min duration of application of the burner flame. Therefore no main test was performed.

Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for pyrophoric properties is deemed unnecessary based on the chemical structure that does not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance, and based on the experience in handling, testing and use of the substance.
The hazard class does not apply.
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for flammability if contact with water is deemed unnecessary based on the chemical structure that does not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance, and based on the experience in handling, testing and use of the substance.
The hazard class does not apply.
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
According to the Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria, v4.1 of June 2015:
"the phenomenon of self-heating applies only to solids. The surface of liquids is not large enough for reaction with air and the test method is not applicable to liquids. Therefore liquids are not classified as self-heating…
Substances or mixtures with a low melting point (< 160 °C) should not be considered for classification in this class since the melting process is endothermic and the substance-air surface is drastically reduced. However, this criterion is only applicable if the substance or mixture is completely molten up to this temperature."
Considering that the substance has a melting point < 160°C (see IU Section 4.2) the test is considered as NOT necessary.
The hazard class does not apply.
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information

Description of key information

No ignition in contact with a flame: not a flammable solid (CLP/GHS).

Flash Point=150°C: not a flammable liquid (GHS).

Not pyrophoric. No release of flammable gases if contact with water. No self-heating anticipated. (waived)

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Fully reliable GLP experimental studies are available:

Flammability of solids was evaluated according to UN N1 method, and is presented under point 4.13. It is considered as the key study.

Additionally, as a low melting solid (with regard to GHS criteria), the substance was also tested for Flash Point according to ISO/EU closed cup method, and is presented under point 4.11.

Based on the chemical structure and experience, no flammable properties are anticipated if contact with air or water, or no self-heating for liquids, therefore studies were deemed unnecessary.

Justification for classification or non-classification

According to Regulation (EC) No.1272/2008 (CLP) and UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS) criteria, the substance as solid did not ignite in the preliminary test, the substance is NOT classified as a flammable solid.

The Flash Point result is above the threshold value of 93°C of UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS), therefore the test substance is NOT classified as a flammable liquid.

As the substance is still solid at the upper classification threshold of 60°C, the Flash Point is not relevant for CLP criteria.