Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
other: UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Part III, Section 33
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
no

The test item was formed to an unbroken strip 250 mm long, 20 mm wide and 10 mm high on a cool, low heat-conducting Ceran®-plate. One end of the strip was heated with the optimized flame of a Bunsen burner for 2 min.

 

The test item ignites after 15 sec. The propagation of the combustion stopped at 5 cm (50 mm).

This result is well below the threshold of 200 mm. Hence the test item is a not readily combustible solid.

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
The test item is a not readily combustible solid of Division 4.1.

Description of key information

The test item is a not readily combustible solid of Division 4.1.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Pyrophoric solid

In accordance with section 2.9.4 Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.10.4.2 the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids need not to be applied when experience in manufacturing or handling shows that the substance or mixture does not ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance is not known to ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Thus, no study was conducted and consequently the substance has not to be considered for classification as pyrophoric solid.

 

Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases

In accordance with column 2 of REACH Annex VI and with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 Annex I section 2.12.4.1 the classification procedure for this hazard class need not be applied if:

a) The chemical structure of the substance or mixture does not contain metals or metalloids; or

b) Experience in handling and use shows that the substance or mixture does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water; or

c) The substance or mixture is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture.

The substance did not contain metals or metalloids. Therefore, the substance has not to be considered for classification as substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases.

  

Self-heating substances and mixtures

In accordance with ECHA guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria section 2.11.4.2 and ECHA guidance on IR/CSA chapter R.7a section R7.1.10.7 the test does not to be conducted as for solids with a melting point < 160°C. Thus no classification procedure for self-heating substances and mixtures was required and consequently and the substance has not to be considered for classification as self-heating substances and mixtures.

Aerosol

The study does not need to be conducted because the substance is no aerosol

Justification for classification or non-classification

In accordance with Annex I, Section 2.1, Section 2.2, Section 2.3, Section 2.7, Section 2.9, Section 2.10 Section 2.11, Section 2.12 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and UN GHS Rev 6 (2015) the substance has not to be classified as readily combustible solid in class 4 Division 4.1, self-heating substance in Class 4 Division 4.2, substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases in Class 4 Division 4.3, pyrophoric liquid, pyrophoric solid in class 4 Division 4.2, flammable gases in class 2 or as aerosol in class 2.