cosmetics-colorant

Cosmetic Products Regulation, Annex IV - Allowed Colorants

This list contains coloring agents allowed for use in cosmetic products marketed in the European Union. The list indicates the approved fields for application, including whether or not the colorant is permitted for use in products applied near the eye or on mucous membranes, or in products intended to come in contact with skin.

Activated Carbon

EC / List no: 931-328-0;931-334-3 CAS no: 64365-11-3
Ref No.
126
Substance Identification Colour Index (CI) Number
77266
Colour
Black
Physical form
High Density Skeleton
Conditions Product type, body parts
All cosmetic products
Restriction(s)
Purity > 97 %, with the following impurity profile: Ash content ≤ 0.15 %, total sulphur ≤ 0.65 %, total PAH ≤ 500 ppb and benzo(a)pyrene ≤ 5 ppb, dibenz(a,h)anthracene ≤ 5 ppb, total As ≤ 3 ppm, total Pb ≤ 10 ppm, total Hg ≤ 1 ppm
Function(s)
Colorant

Categories Display