cosmetics-colorant

Cosmetic Products Regulation, Annex IV - Allowed Colorants

This list contains coloring agents allowed for use in cosmetic products marketed in the European Union. The list indicates the approved fields for application, including whether or not the colorant is permitted for use in products applied near the eye or on mucous membranes, or in products intended to come in contact with skin.

1-(4-(Phenylazo)phenylazo)-2-naphthol

EC / List no: 201-638-4 CAS no: 85-86-9
Ref No.
51
Substance Identification Colour Index (CI) Number
26100
Colour
Red
Conditions Product type, body parts
All cosmetic products except those applied to mucous membranes
Restriction(s)
Not to be used in products applied to mucous membranes; Purity criteria: aniline <= 0.2%, 2-naphtol <= 0.2%, 4-aminoazobenzene <= 0.1%, 1-(phenylazo)-2-naphtol <=3%, 1-[2-(phenylazo) phenylazo]-2-napthalenol <= 2%
Function(s)
Colorant

Categories Display