Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
explosive properties of explosives
Type of information:
other: statement
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
From 11 to 18 January 2010
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: Calculation under GLP.
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.14 (Explosive properties)
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Key result
Parameter:
other: Explosive properties
Remarks on result:
other: The oxygen balance of the test substance was –241%, which is less than -200%. According to this, the test substance is considered to pose no risk for explodability.

Molecular structure

The molecular structure of the test substance does not contain chemical groups which are associated with explosive properties. Any impurities were not taken into account.

Oxygen balance 

The oxygen balance of the test substance was determined using the following formula:

Oxygen balance: -1600 x [2c + y/2 -z]/Mw [%]

where:

c  =  number of carbon atoms

y  =  number of hydrogen atoms

z  =  number of oxygen atoms

Mw=  molecular weight of the test substance [g/mol]

The oxygen balance of the test substance was –241%, which is less than -200%. According to this, the test substance is considered to pose no risk for explodability.

Interpretation of results:
non explosive
Conclusions:
The test substance has no explosive properties.
Executive summary:

The test substance has no explosive properties.

Description of key information

The test substance has no explosive properties.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Explosiveness:
non explosive

Additional information

A study was conducted according to EU Method A14 under GLP (Notox, 2010). The molecular structure of the test substance does not contain chemical groups which are associated with explosive properties. Any impurities were not taken into account.

Justification for classification or non-classification

The test substance does not contain chemical groups which are associated with explosive properties.

Therefore in accordance with Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 section 2.1.4.3 (a) the substance shall not be classified for explosiveness.