Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

e) Preparing for authorisation application

Would the application be in conformity according to Article 62(4)(d) of REACH if it took as a premise the ‘Reference DNEL' or ‘dose response relationship' adopted by RAC and published on ECHA's website?

Yes, as long as the application is in conformity with the rest of Article 62 and the applicant decides to use in his assessment the DNELs or dose response relationships derived by RAC for the intrinsic properties of the substance specified in Annex XIV. In this case the applicant does not need to provide the hazard data necessary to derive DNELs or dose response relationships.

See also Q&A 752 and 912

Categories Display