Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH-IT

Invoicing and Payments

When do I have to pay ECHA's invoice?

The timelines for payment of fees levied under the REACH Regulation are specified in the REACH Fee Regulation as subsequently amended by the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2015/864 (see QA 716) and the precise due date is set out in ECHA's invoice.

Fees invoiced for initial and update registrations

In the case of fees for registrations submitted, as well as in the case of updates of a registration, the initial payment due date of the fee is set at 14 calendar days from the date on which the invoice was notified to you. However, in the case of fees for registration of pre-registered substances, which are submitted to ECHA during the two months preceding the relevant registration deadline specified in Article 23 of the REACH Regulation, the initial payment due date of the fee is set at 30 calendar days from the date on which the invoice was notified to you.

If the payment has not been made within the prescribed period (by the initial payment due date), ECHA will set a second deadline for payment. This second deadline (extended due date) is usually up to 60 calendar days from the initial payment due date.

If the payment is not made by the extended payment due date, the registration fails the completeness check and will be rejected.

For updates of a registration unrelated to tonnage band changes, the registrant has the possibility to request a further extension of the second deadline for payment of the corresponding fee before its expiry. In practice, this request for extension of the second deadline for payment applies only to:

  • Fees levied for new chargeable confidentiality claims included in spontaneous updates;
  • Fees levied as a consequence of a legal entity change.

The request for extension should be submitted before the expiry of the second deadline via the ECHA Helpdesk using the contact form on ECHA's website.

If the payment is not made by the deadline of the extension, the update fails the completeness check and will be rejected.

Fees invoiced for notification of an exemption for product and process oriented research and development (PPORD), as well as charges for requests to extend this exemption.

Fees for notification of PPORD exemptions: the initial payment due date of the fee is 7 calendar days from the date on which the invoice was notified to you. Requests to extend a PPORD exemption: the initial payment due date of the fee is set at 30 calendar days from the date on which the invoice was notified to you.

If the payment has not been made within the prescribed period (by the initial payment due date), ECHA will set a second deadline. This second deadline (extended payment due date) is usually up to 60 calendar days from the initial payment due date.

Where the payment is not made by the expiry of the second deadline, the notification or the request for an extension will be rejected.

Categories Display