Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

d) Authorisation fees and invoicing

How is the fee for an application for an authorisation calculated?

Several scenarios can be envisaged: A base fee is payable, which covers one substance and one use. An additional fee applies for each additional use and substance. No additional fee for additional applicant(s) is levied, though. However, the levels of the base fee and of the additional fees per use and substance depend on the size of the largest company that is party to the application - .i.e. if in joint applications companies are of a different size, the highest applicable fee will be levied.  

For example, in the case of an application submitted by four parties with ten three uses and two substances in total, the relevant fee will be the base fee applicable to the largest applicant + three additional applicant fees + nine two additional use fees applicable to the largest applicant + one additional substance fee applicable to the largest applicant.

The table below shows four examples of calculated fee for applications for a single substance where the (largest) applicant is a large company.

Table: Fees depend on the number of uses, not applicants

Examples A B C D
Applicants 1 2 1 2
Uses 1 1 2 2
Fee €54 100 €54 100 €102 790 €102 790

The possibility to cover more than one substance in the same application is limited to substances that meet the definition of a group of substances as defined in Section 1(5) of Annex XI of the REACH Regulation. In all other cases, a separate application must be submitted for each substance.

Further information: ECHA Fee Calculator: a tool provided by ECHA to estimate the possible amount of a fee related to a given application for authorisation.

On the REACH Fee regulation: see more information on REACH Legislation -page and Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/895 of 22 June 2018

 

Categories Display