Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

a) General / Procedure

Will my application be processed if I submit it after the Latest Application Date?

Yes, the application will still be accepted for processing and evaluated by RAC and SEAC. However, the transitional arrangements under Article 58 (1)(c)(ii) of the REACH Regulation will not apply. These transitional arrangements would allow the applicant to use the substance even after the Sunset Date if no decision has been taken by the Commission.

Categories Display