Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

b) Scope

Does the use of a substance listed on Annex XIV require an authorisation when contained in a mixture at a concentration below that specified in Article 56(6) (a) and (b) of REACH?

Authorisation is required for the use of a substance included in Annex XIV of REACH, either on its own or in a mixture. If a substance is used as such, this is a use of the substance on its own, and the exemptions in Article 56(6) (a) and (b) of REACH cannot be applied. If the substance is used in a mixture, then the aforementioned exemptions may be applied. These exemptions apply to SVHCs meeting the criteria of points (d), (e) and (f) of Article 57 of REACH below a concentration limit of 0.1 % w/w, and for all other substances below the values specified in Article 11(3) of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 which result in the classification of the mixture as hazardous.

Categories Display