Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

a) General / Procedure

In which language do Applications for authorisation have to be submitted to ECHA?

Applications for authorisation may be submitted in any one of the official EU languages selected by the applicant. This means that the whole application, including the attachments and the Chemical Safety Report, must be submitted in the same language. This is a legal requirement based on Article 104(1) of REACH and Article 2 of Regulation No 1 of 15 April 1958.

Categories Display