Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

b) Scope

Does the exemption for the use of Annex XIV substances in scientific research and development under Article 56(3) of REACH also apply to sampling activities for further quality control analysis?

No. When a sample containing an Annex XIV substance is taken from a production line for further analysis the sampling activity shall be described and assessed e.g. in a worker contributing scenario that is part of the application for authorisation. However, activities considered to form part of the use of the sample in performing analytical activities can benefit from the exemption under Article 56(3) of REACH. See also Q&A 585.

Categories Display