Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Registration

C. Registration, tonnage

What do I need to do if I find that my volume has exceeded the tonnage band I have registered the substance?

A registrant needs to update their registration without undue delay as soon as the ‘annual or total quantities’ they manufacture or import reach the next tonnage band threshold, as required by Article 22(1)(c). As soon as the annual volume of a substance that has already been registered reaches the next tonnage threshold, the manufacturer or importer has the duty to inform ECHA of the additional data required, following Article 12(2).

Categories Display