Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Authorisation

b) Scope

Article 56 (3) of REACH exempts from the authorisation requirement the use of a substance in scientific research and development (SRD). Does this exemption also cover the life-cycle steps (such as formulation) preceding the end-use in SRD?
Yes, the uses of a substance upstream preceding an exempted end-use in SRD are also exempted in quantities of the substance ending up in SRD (i.e. under 1 t/y per user) subject to what is set out below.
 
Article 3(23) defines SRD as any scientific experimentation, analysis or chemical research to be carried out "under controlled conditions" and "in a volume less than one tonne per year". Therefore, the exemption in Article 56 (3) covers an activity which is delimited by a certain level of control of risks– i.e., use under controlled conditions and in a volume less than 1 tonne per year. It also applies to the upstream life-cycle stages of the substance preceding its end-use in SRD, for the volumes ending up in that end-use and which, during the upstream life-cycle, are handled and/or used under controlled conditions, even if the volume handled and/or used during the upstream life-cycle stages exceeds 1 tonne per year.

In case of any contradictions between the position expressed in this Q&A and the positions expressed previously by ECHA in the RCOM of 20 December 2011, the position expressed in this Q&A should be considered as the current understanding of the law. It takes precedence over any other views communicated previously by ECHA on this issue.
 

Categories Display