Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Import of substances into the EU

What are the obligations of non-EEA companies?

Manufacturers established outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)/EU do not have direct obligations under REACH, as the EU importer needs to comply with the obligations.  Non-EU companies exporting substances to the EU can (but are not obliged to) appoint an "only representative" to fulfil the obligations of importers. More guidance on only representatives can be found at:
http://www.echa.europa.eu/qa-display/-/qadisplay/5s1R/view/reach/Only+Representative+of+non-EU+manufacturer

and in section 2.1.2.5- 'Only representative of a "non-EU manufacturer"' of the Guidance on registration available at:
http://www.echa.europa.eu/guidance-documents/guidance-on-reach

For further information, see also the webpage concerning the non-EU companies: http://echa.europa.eu/contact/helpdesk-contact-form/enquiry-on-reach-from-non-eu-countries

 

Categories Display