Q&As

Volete cercare la domanda e risposta pertinente nella vostra lingua? Basta cambiare la lingua nel menu a tendina in alto.

Indietro

REACH

Trasmissione congiunta di dati da parte di più dichiaranti

Do the registrants have to submit all their data jointly?

An overview of what must and what may be jointly submitted for registration based on Article 11 of the REACH Regulation is provided in Section 6.2- 'Overview of the part of the technical dossier that may be jointly submitted for Registration' of the Guidance on data sharing: http://echa.europa.eu/guidance-documents/guidance-on-reach.

Some information of the registration has to be submitted jointly whereas other information needs to be submitted separately. Additionally, there is information the registrant(s) may decide themselves whether to submit jointly or separately, according to the criteria defined in Article 11(3) of REACH.

The following information must be submitted jointly: information on the classification and labelling of the substance, (robust) study summaries and an indication as to which of the submitted information on classification and labelling, study summaries and robust study summaries has been reviewed by an assessor. Under specific conditions, which should be explained in the dossier, a separate submission of these data is allowed (see also Q&A 109).

Additionally, each registrant must submit individually: the identity of the manufacturer or importer, the identity of the substance, information on the manufacture and use(s), exposure information for substances in quantities of 1 to 10 tonnes and an indication of which of the submitted information on manufacture and use has been reviewed by an assessor. The registrants may decide to submit the following information jointly or separately: guidance on safe use of the substance, a Chemical Safety Report (CSR) when required and an indication which of the information submitted for the CSR has been reviewed by an assessor.

What information can be submitted separately?

Member registrants can submit the following information separately, as specified in Article 10(a) (iv), (vi), (vii) or (ix) of REACH:   

  • The classification and labelling;
  • Study summaries of the information derived from the application of Annexes VII to XI;
  • Robust study summaries of the information derived from the application of Annexes VII to XI, if required under Annex I; and
  • Proposal for testing where listed in Annexes IX to X.

Article 11(3) of REACH allows an "opt-out" under specific conditions. Such an "opt out" can only cover some or all of the endpoints submitted by the lead registrant on behalf of all member registrants. However, the member registrants have to remain part of the joint submission regardless of whether information is shared.

Can different classifications of a substance be included in the joint submission dossier?

According to Article 29(2) of the REACH Regulation, one of the main aims of the SIEF is to agree on classification and labelling where there is a difference in the classification and labelling of the substance between potential registrants.

Nevertheless if all member registrants agree, the lead registrant may include different classifications of the substance in the joint part of the registration dossier, e.g. if different impurity profiles lead to different classifications.

In this case, member registrants should leave the pertinent section of their member dossier empty to avoid being treated as an opt-out for the classification and labelling of the substance.

If the member registrants cannot agree on the inclusion of all the different classifications of the substance in the joint part of the registration dossier, one or more of the member registrants may decide to provide their substance classification separately (by filling in the respective section in their member dossier). If this is the case, a justification in accordance with Article 11(3) of REACH is required. In addition, in cases where a harmonised C&L for a substance is provided in Annex VI to the CLP Regulation, then that harmonised C&L must be used.

Further information can be found in the manual ‘How to prepare registration and PPORD dossiers’ at: https://echa.europa.eu/manuals

 

Does a joint submission dossier need to include all available studies?

Yes. According to Annex VI to the REACH Regulation any physicochemical, toxicological and ecotoxicological information that is available and relevant must be provided in the registration dossier.

In practice, after gathering and assessing all existing information, the registrant has to select the information that is reliable, relevant and adequate.

For key studies, robust study summaries have to be provided; for supporting studies, study summaries are sufficient.

Further guidance on information gathering and evaluation is also provided in chapters R.3 and R.4 of the Guidance on information requirements and chemical safety assessment available at: http://echa.europa.eu/guidance-documents/guidance-on-information-requirements-and-chemical-safety-assessment

Can member registrants of a joint submission submit the same generic spectral data or chromatograms?

According to Article 11(1) of the REACH Regulation, the information specified in Article 10(a)(ii), i.e. details on the substance identity including spectral data and chromatograms, have to be submitted separately by each member registrant of a joint submission.

This information is necessary for ECHA to be able to check the sameness of the substance submitted by the different member registrants. Therefore, generic spectral data or chromatograms must not be used. Each member registrant of a joint submission has to provide the specific spectral data and chromatograms for the substance they intend to register.

Can a company resign from its role as lead registrant?

The REACH Regulation does not prevent the change of a lead registrant.

It is up to SIEF participants to agree on who is the lead registrant, who acts with the assent of the other registrants for the same substance. The SIEF/co-registrants can agree to transfer the lead role to another registrant at any point.

Information on how to transfer the lead role in REACH-IT can be found in Q&A 0380.

 

A NONS notifier (Directive 67/548/EEC (NONS) successfully claimed a registration number. Can this notifier become the Lead Registrant (LR) of a joint submission?

Yes, it is possible. It is the common responsibility of multiple registrants/notifiers of the same substance to submit only one joint registration dossier.

A NONS notifier who successfully claims a registration number for a notification under the Dangerous Substances Directive (67/548/EEC) can propose to the existing (potential) registrants that they themselves (i.e. the notifier) become the lead registrant of the joint dossier.

If there was not yet another lead registrant and the notifier’s role has been accepted, they must, firstly, update their registration dossier to fulfil the data requirements for registrations under REACH and, secondly, create a joint submission.

In parallel, the lead registrant needs to communicate with other (potential) registrants both on the choice of data (and the related costs) and on the token (to confirm joint submission membership). Similarly, existing registrants must update their dossiers, after they confirm their membership, as a member dossier of the joint submission.

For more information, see the Guidance on Data Sharing: http://echa.europa.eu/guidance-documents/guidance-on-reach.

Categories Display